direkt zum Inhalt springen

direkt zum Hauptnavigationsmenü

Sie sind hier

TU Berlin

Page Content

Auditing students

As an auditing student, you can attend individual courses without being enrolled at the TU Berlin - if the instructor and the responsible faculty have approved your participation in advance.

For courses with admission restrictions, you can only participate as an auditing student if no TU Berlin students or students from other German universities (Nebenhörer) are excluded due to your participation.

When and how can I request to audit a course?

You can request to audit a course at the beginning of the lecture period with the following documents in the Campus Center:

  1. completely filled out application form (including consent of lecturers and dean) for an auditing student: the original and a copy
  2. Proof of payment for the course: the original and a copy

For a course with one contact hour per week, you pay a fee of 15 euros. You should therefore check in the course catalog how many contact hours per week are set for your course. 

After you have submitted the documents listed above, the stuff in Campus Center will remarke that you are authorizes to attend the courses it lists on the application form.

Members and students from other German universities (Nebenhörer) at the Technische Universität Berlin as well as secondary school students do not have to pay the auditing student fee.

Participants in the four-semester continuing education program “Berlin Model: Education for post-professional activities - BANA” pay 60 euros each semester.

Important information: As an auditing student, you may not take any examinations. However, you will receive proof of credit.

You can find additional information on auditing in our auditing student informational sheet and in the TU Berlin’s General Study and Examination Regulations (AllGStuPO Sec. 26).

To top

Students from other German Universities ("Nebenhörer")

If you study at another university, you can participate in individual courses at the TU Berlin as a visiting student (Nebenhörer) as long as your participation does not mean that TU Berlin students are excluded from participation. Being a visiting student does not make you a member of the TU Berlin, however.

When and how can I request to attend a course at the TU Berlin if I am already enrolled at another German university (Nebenhörerschaft)?

Students from other German universities ("Nebenhörer") can submit a request to attend courses in the Campus Center during the lecture period. To do so, use the respective form. You will then be given a remark on the form that authorizes you to attend the courses it lists.

Before you can participate in the course, the instructor must approve, and the responsible faculty must also approve your participation.

As a visiting student, you can obtain credit and take examinations for which the respective examination regulations apply. However, you do not have an entitlement to take the examinations.

You can find additional information on attending courses at the TU Berlin if you are enrolled at another German university in our visiting student informational sheet and in the TU Berlin’s General Study and Examination Regulations (AllGStuPO Sec. 25).

Zusatzinformationen / Extras

Quick Access:

Schnellnavigation zur Seite über Nummerneingabe

This site uses Piwik for anonymized webanalysis. Visit Data Privacy for more information and opt-out options.

You can contact us

by phone,
by e-mail
or
in our Campus Center